Click Here or Go Landscape for Full Site Layout

#9 - Michigan St. (30-5)

Tom IzzoBig Ten Conference (16-2)

Tourney ResultsTeam HistoryTrends

Team:

Change game results below and click submit to see T-Ranketology
Reset | Randomize! | Win out | Lose out |
Note: Historical Teamcast disregards games after Selection Sunday but uses final T-Rank

Projected T-Rank:
Note: Projected rank differs from actual current T-Rank (9)
DynamaRank™?
Tips for using this tool.

T-Ranketology Forecast

Date Loc Rk Opponent Result Win/loss +/-
Fri 11-10 H 276 (IV)North Florida 0-0.7
Tue 11-14 N 3 (I)Duke 0.30
Sun 11-19 H 217 (IV)Stony Brook 0-0.7
Thu 11-23 N 92 (III)DePaul 0-0.6
Fri 11-24 N 186 (III)Connecticut 0-0.6
Sun 11-26 N 10 (I)North Carolina 0-1.1
Thu 11-30 H 50 (II)Notre Dame 0-0.8
Sun 12-03 H 49 (II)Nebraska 0-0.7
Tue 12-05 A 127 (III)Rutgers 0-0.6
Sat 12-09 H 252 (IV)Southern Utah 0-0.9
Sat 12-16 N 167 (III)Oakland 0-0.6
Mon 12-18 H 325 (IV)Houston Baptist 0-0.7
Thu 12-21 H 199 (IV)Long Beach St. 0-0.7
Fri 12-29 H 287 (IV)Cleveland St. 0-0.7
Sun 12-31 H 317 (IV)Savannah St. 0-0.7
Thu 01-04 H 35 (II)Maryland 0-0.7
Sun 01-07 A 15 (I)Ohio St. 0.30
Wed 01-10 H 127 (IV)Rutgers 0-0.7
Sat 01-13 H 7 (I)Michigan 0.30
Fri 01-19 H 71 (III)Indiana 0-0.6
Mon 01-22 A 82 (III)Illinois 0-0.6
Fri 01-26 H 72 (III)Wisconsin 0-0.6
Sun 01-28 A 35 (I)Maryland 0-0.8
Wed 01-31 H 16 (III)Penn St. 0-0.5
Sat 02-03 A 71 (II)Indiana 0-0.7
Tue 02-06 A 86 (III)Iowa 0-0.6
Sat 02-10 H 4 (I)Purdue 0-1.1
Tue 02-13 A 106 (III)Minnesota 0-0.6
Sat 02-17 A 75 (III)Northwestern 0-0.4
Tue 02-20 H 82 (IV)Illinois 0-0.6
Sun 02-25 A 72 (II)Wisconsin 0-0.7
Big Ten Conference Tournament
Fri 03-02 N 72 (III)Wisconsin 0-0.6
Sat 03-03 N 7 (I)Michigan 0.30
NCAA Tournament
Fri 03-16 N 102 (II)Bucknell 00
Sun 03-18 N 47 (I)Syracuse 00
Click or Go Landscape to add Extra games
Type Loc Opponent Result

Give autobid

Modified projected record: 32-4 (16-2)

Record in Committee Buckets
Q1Q2Q3Q4
5-45-013-09-0

T-Ranketology Teamcast

SeedTeamConfNETEloResWABPowerChangeBid%
1Virginia*** 1ACC11111.70100.0
1Villanova*** 1BE22421.30100.0
1North Carolina 2ACC412277.3099.9
1Cincinnati*** 2Amer648115.3099.9
2Michigan St. 3B10831231.00.599.9
2Kansas*** 1B1256357.7099.9
2Xavier 1BE3515412.7-0.199.8
2Duke 2ACC711693.0099.8
3Purdue 2B1010131364.7099.8
3Michigan 3B1016814811.7099.7
3Tennessee 3SEC99221014.3099.7
3Kentucky*** 5SEC1116101618.00.299.7
4Texas Tech 3B122322111412.7099.5
4Clemson 5ACC1228281820.3099.2
4West Virginia 5B12271871510.7099.2
4Auburn 4SEC1423271722.7099.2
5Gonzaga*** 4WCC21730129.0099.2
5Ohio St. 5B102020311317.7099.0
5Houston 6Amer1815212618.3-0.198.8
5Wichita St. 4Amer1517382015.3-0.298.8
6Arizona*** 4P121310331919.0098.6
6Texas A&M 7SEC2947203131.3-0.296.8
6Arkansas 7SEC3029252135.3-0.296.3
6Seton Hall 8BE3143292527.0096.0
7TCU 6B122642372720.7-0.495.8
7Florida 6SEC464853521.7095.4
7Miami FL 6ACC2826402234.3-0.294.6
7Nevada 7MWC1719582431.70.793.9
8Providence 10BE3237263261.3-0.791.3
8Butler 10BE4152393326.0-0.486.4
8St. Bonaventure 11A102424493662.0084.9
8Rhode Island 7A101932713441.71.483.5
9Virginia Tech 8ACC6145173832.30.581.0
9Creighton 8BE4549542823.3-1.979.1
9UCLA 11P123650345249.0-0.678.0
9Oklahoma 10B124979164141.7-1.774.0
10Florida St. 9ACC5458234336.0-0.772.1
10Kansas St. 9B125331432343.0-1.369.5
10Missouri 8SEC4361364842.70.666.3
10Saint Mary's WCC4025674032.0063.7
11North Carolina St. 9ACC6457184445.3-0.761.3
11Texas 10B125162413736.0-2.260.7
11Middle Tennessee CUSA3334694554.7054.7
11USC P123435515639.3-5.153.5
11Loyola Chicago*** 11MVC2214903051.3-0.845.1
11Davidson*** 12A104740488343.38.718.3
12New Mexico St.*** 12WAC3527863964.0018.1
12San Diego St.*** 11MWC6233607050.70.47.2
12Murray St.*** 12OVC48301045767.7-0.72.5
12South Dakota St.*** 12Sum3721934681.000.7
13College of Charleston*** 13CAA56539177116.300.4
13UNC Greensboro*** 13SC65461037190.000.3
13Marshall*** 13CUSA87706680121.000.1
13Montana*** 14BSky75391146391.300.1
14Buffalo*** 13MAC25361116877.000.1
14Bucknell*** 14Pat79651358591.000.0
14Stephen F. Austin*** 14Slnd1046913674113.300.0
14Wright St.*** 14Horz999012594134.000.0
15Penn*** 16Ivy1157415090115.000.0
15UMBC*** 16AE11294124114181.700.0
15Georgia St.*** 15SB12081216115101.700.0
15Cal St. Fullerton*** 15BW131121152119168.700.0
16Iona*** 15MAAC107125199159124.300.0
16Lipscomb*** 15ASun1029817588169.000.0
16Radford*** 16BSth128128206142175.700.0
16LIU Brooklyn*** 16NEC232204311268247.700.0
16Texas Southern*** 16SWAC222218245222241.700.0
16North Carolina Central*** 16MEAC279255288245291.000.0
Last Four BYES NET Elo Res WAB Power Chg Bid%
Florida St. 9ACC5458234336.0-0.772.1
Kansas St. 9B125331432343.0-1.369.5
Missouri 8SEC4361364842.70.666.3
Saint Mary's WCC4025674032.0063.7
Last Four IN NET Elo Res WAB Power Chg Bid%
North Carolina St. 9ACC6457184445.3-0.761.3
Texas 10B125162413736.0-2.260.7
Middle Tennessee CUSA3334694554.7054.7
USC P123435515639.3-5.153.5
First Teams OUT NET Elo Res WAB Power Chg Bid%
1Louisville ACC3863654728.7050.2
2Marquette BE5955444251.0-3.142.5
3Alabama 9SEC427396449.7040.5
4Syracuse 11ACC4475325852.7-4.134.2
5Nebraska B105738732959.3-0.920.7
6Oklahoma St. B128860245053.71.215.9
7Western Kentucky CUSA3951746765.3010.3
8Boise St. MWC5059705558.3-2.710.1
9Penn St. B108156525431.31.19.9
10Arizona St. 11P126691466646.306.5
11Baylor B126876474933.306.1
12Mississippi St. SEC7367595165.004.9
13Notre Dame ACC7077576029.704.8
14Utah P125864646966.703.0
15Oregon P127268507867.301.5
16Washington P12711024579102.300.9
17Georgia SEC7880356565.300.7
18Maryland B1076831165342.30.10.4
19LSU SEC9492197665.000.4
20Vermont AE60541196171.300.3
21Belmont OVC8071638286.300.3
22Temple Amer5299428985.7-0.10.3
23BYU WCC6772997272.000.3
24Louisiana Lafayette SB63441345967.700.2
25Old Dominion CUSA77411136267.70.10.2
26Boston College ACC9589617574.000.1
27UCF Amer841158393101.000.0
28Stanford P1286857210587.000.0
29South Dakota Sum91661297373.300.0
30Fresno St. MWC10387889782.700.0
31Tulsa Amer898296101105.300.0
32Wyoming MWC981207596128.300.0
33Colorado P128211653110116.700.0
34East Tennessee St. SC92861188695.300.0
35South Carolina SEC90100558781.000.0
36Northeastern CAA557810910098.300.0
37Utah Valley WAC839713910399.700.0
38Furman SC97931329991.700.0
39Memphis Amer10610585106150.000.0
40UNLV MWC13412679113103.000.0
41St. John's BE96110568477.300.0
42UC Davis BW10196110107143.300.0
43SMU Amer1111526213772.300.0
44Bradley MVC105122131121135.000.0
45Wofford SC12913694124151.300.0
46UC Santa Barbara BW12710812898138.300.0
47Northern Kentucky Horz11310316011192.000.0
48UT Arlington SB108118154131124.000.0
49Hofstra CAA121129120129152.000.0
50Illinois St. MVC85106121123147.300.0
51Toledo MAC7484137108119.000.0
52Northern Colorado BSky110112142133127.700.0
53New Mexico MWC11888117130105.700.0
54San Diego WCC143144100122131.300.0
55Wisconsin B10114117769165.700.0
56Indiana B101251131478174.300.0
57Ball St. MAC126154101149173.700.0
58Eastern Michigan MAC116101144145152.300.0
59Grand Canyon WAC156119123118111.000.0
60Missouri St. MVC13616178170121.700.0
61Eastern Washington BSky123104141154149.300.0
62UAB CUSA155124155127114.700.0
63Canisius MAAC124109189140134.000.0
64Georgetown BE165131929599.000.0
65Idaho BSky133107196109142.300.0
66Harvard Ivy117114173150137.000.0
67San Francisco WCC139142108156148.300.0
68Rider MAAC699515692139.000.0
69Oregon St. P1213712795158100.000.0
70Southern Illinois MVC100111170117147.300.0
71UNC Asheville BSth130150177134186.300.0
72Saint Joseph's A1014613384173113.000.0
73Weber St. BSky161141149128161.000.0
74Albany AE142138200125145.700.0
75Niagara MAAC16316797175201.300.0
76VCU A10135151182152126.000.0
77Jacksonville St. OVC149137201146145.300.0
78Iowa St. B121441566810493.000.0
79Minnesota B1017217177112102.300.0
80Florida Gulf Coast ASun171139188138123.700.0
81Georgia Southern SB140135207143142.700.0
82Nicholls St. Slnd145143146135193.700.0
83Northwestern B101661558210277.700.0
84William & Mary CAA93130153132161.700.0
85Portland St. BSky170157167148165.000.0
86Southeastern Louisiana Slnd150123198139200.700.0
87Utah St. MWC152147106169141.000.0
88Seattle WAC167162163160199.300.0
89Mercer SC174149130176135.700.0
90Winthrop BSth173165186162156.300.0
91Vanderbilt SEC1321458112685.000.0
92Connecticut Amer122177112151158.700.0
93UC Irvine BW119132140185148.000.0
94Northern Iowa MVC138134151157122.300.0
95Towson CAA153195191184143.700.0
96Saint Louis A10148153174168142.300.0
97Tennessee Tech OVC158183172167220.300.0
98Austin Peay OVC164159145161203.700.0
99Evansville MVC151166171163156.000.0
100Iowa B1015714812712086.000.0
101Mississippi SEC14117480153102.700.0
102Oakland Horz182182228165165.300.0
103Georgia Tech ACC16216489147113.000.0
104Illinois B1018116310713696.300.0
105Central Michigan MAC169172162183176.300.0
106St. Francis PA NEC178193197164204.000.0
107UTSA CUSA186146195155183.300.0
108Dayton A10147180133192154.300.0
109Hartford AE198170169182228.300.0
110Wagner NEC109140194116182.000.0
111Tulane Amer17521498180165.300.0
112Drake MVC168158161171170.300.0
113Kent St. MAC154173126211204.300.0
114Colgate Pat188168229179198.300.0
115Hawaii BW213199168178206.000.0
116Western Michigan MAC177191176188186.700.0
117Wake Forest ACC16017511516690.700.0
118Navy Pat200184232172217.300.0
119Yale Ivy183160180177177.300.0
120DePaul BE18516987144106.700.0
121Liberty BSth211181235196165.300.0
122Miami OH MAC159196165214193.000.0
123Fairfield MAAC180179215213206.700.0
124Louisiana Tech CUSA192187202181150.000.0
125Fort Wayne Sum209185203174160.300.0
126Rutgers B10203176185141127.300.0
127Sam Houston St. Slnd206194184186219.000.0
128Indiana St. MVC184188105210161.700.0
129Washington St. P12179213102199191.700.0
130George Washington A10195197166197189.700.0
131Valparaiso MVC187189187194151.700.0
132Lamar Slnd230209253193203.000.0
133George Mason A10201190205198210.700.0
134Troy SB194186204212172.700.0
135Tennessee St. OVC190211234187212.000.0
136Ohio MAC204198148220192.700.0
137Princeton Ivy226217138204175.700.0
138Long Beach St. BW191206164206204.700.0
139Pacific WCC189202190208177.700.0
140Lehigh Pat214205268195222.300.0
141Bowling Green MAC193225211218237.000.0
142Mount St. Mary's NEC225212262205239.700.0
143Richmond A10176192157232171.300.0
144Denver Sum224178210191215.700.0
145Central Arkansas Slnd223203224215217.000.0
146Louisiana Monroe SB219200231189220.700.0
147La Salle A10202207192227146.000.0
148North Dakota St. Sum210216218203169.000.0
149Illinois Chicago Horz236208256201202.300.0
150Robert Morris NEC197236247240245.000.0
151Southern Miss CUSA208201158200232.000.0
152North Carolina A&T MEAC238242286209306.300.0
153Hampton MEAC237210237226253.000.0
154Duquesne A10259230239225192.700.0
155Milwaukee Horz231219246243213.700.0
156Boston University Pat212227261237238.700.0
157Savannah St. MEAC196262217190319.000.0
158Manhattan MAAC228223233251211.300.0
159North Texas CUSA235215249207201.300.0
160Elon CAA205271221244236.300.0
161Akron MAC227221179247246.000.0
162UT Rio Grande Valley WAC229251225217268.700.0
163New Orleans Slnd239249208216266.000.0
164Monmouth MAAC199232223276173.700.0
165Stony Brook AE207224226257215.700.0
166Drexel CAA242248122288248.000.0
167Saint Peter's MAAC252228222264210.000.0
168Cornell Ivy248237212221258.700.0
169Appalachian St. SB250220244253205.000.0
170Massachusetts A10240241238259195.000.0
171Prairie View A&M SWAC247240250238276.300.0
172Charleston Southern BSth261229260234245.700.0
173Abilene Christian Slnd260270248229264.000.0
174Bethune Cookman MEAC288253291231295.700.0
175Cal St. Bakersfield WAC220245209230239.700.0
176Northern Illinois MAC241247178261250.300.0
177Western Carolina SC215267181239300.000.0
178Campbell BSth267231302235221.000.0
179Idaho St. BSky268226252228249.000.0
180North Florida ASun218250241219291.300.0
181Delaware CAA233252193278249.000.0
182Texas St. SB243234275260224.300.0
183Colorado St. MWC234263183242228.300.0
184NJIT ASun269269259233251.300.0
185High Point BSth273273280252230.300.0
186Gardner Webb BSth244261258246254.000.0
187Coastal Carolina SB246238278267206.700.0
188Air Force MWC253235214241248.300.0
189North Dakota BSky221243213256255.300.0
190South Alabama SB270258279254218.300.0
191Pittsburgh ACC217280159223220.000.0
192Southern Utah BSky251233255248274.700.0
193Loyola Marymount WCC258246227249232.300.0
194California P12216285143285238.000.0
195Central Connecticut NEC263277285279308.000.0
196Army Pat280298310273247.000.0
197Fairleigh Dickinson NEC254257313266266.000.0
198Brown Ivy298283271236262.700.0
199Eastern Illinois OVC262254272269251.700.0
200Western Illinois Sum302286242224286.300.0
201UNC Wilmington CAA245239236294238.300.0
202Norfolk St. MEAC266266284297314.300.0
203FIU CUSA295244297263248.700.0
204East Carolina Amer274294220272302.700.0
205Holy Cross Pat264259316296272.700.0
206Oral Roberts Sum255260240262248.300.0
207Florida Atlantic CUSA275279281258245.300.0
208UMass Lowell AE289278264283288.700.0
209Santa Clara WCC265274287271269.700.0
210Montana St. BSky283292283280274.700.0
211Jacksonville ASun284288314265320.000.0
212St. Francis NY NEC276281304290310.000.0
213McNeese St. Slnd297289270255300.700.0
214UTEP CUSA293264276277246.300.0
215Southern SWAC315297307270324.700.0
216South Florida Amer278287254292275.300.0
217Quinnipiac MAAC277268290312280.000.0
218Eastern Kentucky OVC271293274284285.300.0
219IUPUI Horz294282293274284.000.0
220James Madison CAA272272269316231.700.0
221Green Bay Horz303275296287255.000.0
222UMKC WAC256276257298295.700.0
223Fordham A10290304219293279.000.0
224Columbia Ivy316284292275216.300.0
225The Citadel SC281301294295312.700.0
226Nebraska Omaha Sum285295243281271.300.0
227Arkansas Pine Bluff SWAC304291336313330.000.0
228Samford SC296307230300285.000.0
229Cleveland St. Horz282265315317298.700.0
230Portland WCC286303267286271.300.0
231Arkansas St. SB291290322299272.300.0
232Texas A&M Corpus Chris Slnd326302295282309.300.0
233SIU Edwardsville OVC287305301301319.000.0
234Morgan St. MEAC327310319304325.000.0
235Kennesaw St. ASun301300299289307.700.0
236Morehead St. OVC292308282291282.700.0
237New Hampshire AE312306289307261.700.0
238Binghamton AE320317325306290.700.0
239Cal Poly BW306318251318321.300.0
240Chattanooga SC305312266325294.700.0
241Lafayette Pat311296334319281.700.0
242UC Riverside BW300299300310277.300.0
243Tennessee Martin OVC307309331305293.700.0
244Jackson St. SWAC330324318308336.300.0
245VMI SC313322277303332.300.0
246Sacred Heart NEC321315327321304.700.0
247Stetson ASun325320333309316.300.0
248Presbyterian BSth319325324311333.700.0
249Dartmouth Ivy334314298302286.000.0
250Siena MAAC299323320333292.000.0
251Loyola MD Pat322311329324308.300.0
252Little Rock SB308319303335294.300.0
253South Carolina St. MEAC331335328322343.700.0
254Alcorn St. SWAC348332335314337.000.0
255Charlotte CUSA323330308320312.000.0
256Sacramento St. BSky309321312331295.700.0
257Detroit Horz318334317328314.300.0
258Alabama St. SWAC333333342329340.300.0
259Howard MEAC339328339332333.700.0
260Youngstown St. Horz329326323326321.700.0
261Pepperdine WCC317316305327265.300.0
262Rice CUSA328313309323305.300.0
263San Jose St. MWC314329265330300.300.0
264Florida A&M MEAC332327344337341.000.0
265Marist MAAC324331338342320.300.0
266American Pat336338345336327.000.0
267Incarnate Word Slnd347341332315338.300.0
268Cal St. Northridge BW340337326339329.000.0
269Northern Arizona BSky310336330343334.000.0
270Maryland Eastern Shore MEAC346346343338349.700.0
271Houston Baptist Slnd345344337334330.000.0
272Maine AE338339340344332.300.0
273Longwood BSth337340347347341.700.0
274USC Upstate ASun344342341340336.000.0
275Northwestern St. Slnd342345321341345.300.0
276Coppin St. MEAC343347346346346.700.0
277Mississippi Valley St. SWAC349348349348347.300.0
278Bryant NEC341349348350341.000.0
279Chicago St. WAC335343306345346.700.0
280Delaware St. MEAC351351350351349.700.0

Compiled by Bart Torvik from secret data and sacred formulas. 299